Privacy Policies

The use of our website is possible without providing personal information.  Some regulations may deviate in case of individual services offered on our page which will be explained hereafter in such instances. Your personal information (e.g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number etc.) will only be processed in accordance with German Data Protection Laws. Information is considered personal if it can be clearly correlated to a specific, natural person. The legal foundations can be found in the German Federal Data Protection Law (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). Subsequent regulations will inform you regarding the type, scope and purpose, use and processing of personal data by the provider.

Friedr. Trurnit GmbH
Rahmedestraße 161
58762 Altena, GERMANY
Telephone +49 (23 52) 95 96 96
E-mail:

We would like to inform you that data transfers via the Internet are subject to security vulnerabilities and render complete protection from access by third parties impossible.

Cookies
We use Cookies on our Website in order to recognize repeated visits to our site by the same user / operator of that Internet connection. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your Internet Browser. Cookies serve the purpose of optimising our Internet presence and product selection. Mostly, they are 'Session Cookies' which are deleted at the end of your visit.
However, these Cookies pass on some information in order to recognize you on your next visit. This recognition is based on the IP-address stored in the Cookies. The stored information is used to optimise our offer and provide you with easier access to our site.
You may prevent the installation of Cookies by adjusting the corresponding settings in your Browser. We would like to inform you that in such a case you will  not be able to profit from the full functionality of our website.

Server Data
For technical reasons, the following data among others is transferred from your Internet Browser to our web space provider (server log files):

- Browser type and version
- Operating system used
- Referrer URL
- URL
- Datum and time of your visit
- Your Internet Protocol (IP) Address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and does not enable identification of a specific person. This data will be evaluated for statistical purposes in order to optimise our website and product selection.

Contact
You may contact us via a form on this website and/or via e-mail. In such a case, information provided by the user will be stored for the purposes of processing the request. It will not be passed on to third parties. There will also be no comparison of such data to other data recorded by different components of our site.

Disclosure/Retraction/Cancellation
As per German Data Protection Law, you may contact us free of charge with questions concerning the storing, processing or use of your personal data, correction, barring, cancellation or retraction We would like to inform you that you are entitled to the correction of false data or the cancellation of personal data as long as these actions do not conflict with any legal storage requirements.

Sample Data Privacy Statement by the Law Office Weiß & Partner

© 2018 • Friedr. Turnit GmbH